You are here

Privacy Policy

Introduction

AMRRIC is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information about an identified (or reasonably identifiable) person.

Purpose

The purpose of this document is to explain how AMRRIC manages personal information.

Core Policy

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ’we’ or ‘our’ means Animal Management in Rural and Remote Indigenous Communities Incorporated (ABN 71 173 062 319). We are committed to respecting your privacy. This Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of information:

  • contact details (including name, address, phone number);

  • details of services provided to you and your animals, or that we have received enquiries about, and other information relevant to those services or your animals;

  • additional information relating to you or your animals that you provide to us, or that is collected about you or your animals:

    • through our website or our mobile app; or

    • indirectly through your use of our website or our mobile app or your online presence;

  • information you provide to us through online surveys; and

  • details of our other interactions with you, and any other personal information that you disclose to us during communications whether in person, over the telephone, via email or in writing and which may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us or our work.

Why do we collect personal information?

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

We collect information about you for the following purposes:

  • to provide information to you about our activities;

  • to administer surveys, run our activities or events, and to conduct fundraising;

  • to facilitate the provision of veterinary services and programs in your community;

  • to compile data that is used in animal population management and biosecurity;

  • to undertake research regarding animal populations in your community;

  • to enable you to access and use our website and mobile app;

  • to operate, proceed and record details through our mobile app;

  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our functions and services, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and promotional activities;

  • to send you service, support and administrative messages; and

  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

Other personal information we collect is for the purpose of providing our services. If we do not collect your personal information, we may not be able to do these things. For example, we may not be able to communicate with you and deal with your enquiries.

Who do we collect personal information from?

We may collect personal information directly from you, or arising out of your interactions with us, our website or our mobile app. This may include your name, address and contact details.

We may also collect personal information from:

  • other users of our website or our mobile app who collect information from you – these may include providers of veterinary services, research institutes and universities, regional council and government departments and agencies; and

  • other third parties such as your representatives or publicly available sources of information.

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will deal with that information as we would do with any other personal information we collect, and in accordance with this policy. If we determine that we could not have collected this personal information directly from you, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information.

We will only collect sensitive information revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or details of health or disability if:

  • you have given express consent to us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities;

  • the collection of this information is required, authorised or permitted under Australian law or by a court or tribunal order; or

  • the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Use and disclosure of information

We use personal information to provide our services, and for the other purposes outlined above, for related purposes which might be reasonably expected, or for other purposes for which we obtain your consent.

This may include disclosing your personal information to other people or organisations, such as

  • people who we work with or receive services from – including:

  • our officers and employees;

  • third party suppliers and service providers to facilitate the conduct our operations (such as providers for the operation of our website, marketing, auditing, archival, insurance, recruitment, technology and research);

  • professional advisers and agents (for example our accountants or lawyers); and

  • payment systems operators (for example, merchants receiving card payments);

  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and

  • other persons including government departments and agencies, regional council staff, regulatory bodies, providers of veterinary services, universities and other research bodies.

On some occasions, we may be obliged to disclose your personal information by law or to protect our interests – for example, if we are required to comply with a court order or a notice from a government department or agency.

From time to time, we may use the personal information collected from you for direct marketing purposes, such as targeted advertising about our products and services, requests to our donors, subscribers and members for donations, and other information which we think you may find interesting. We may contact you by telephone, email, online (including websites and mobile apps) and other means for these purposes. If we do contact you in this way, it will only be in relation to matters that would be reasonably expected or if we have obtained your consent.

Accuracy of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it. (See the Contact Details section at the end of this Privacy Policy.)

Storage and security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed. Our procedures are designed to prevent your personal information being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required or permitted under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will, take reasonable steps to destroy, securely delete or de-identify your personal information.

Access to information we hold about you

You may access the personal information we hold about you upon request by telephone, email or in writing using our details in the Contact Details section below. If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request. Your rights to access your personal information are subject to some limitations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For example, we do not have to provide you with access to the extent that it would be illegal to do so, if it would have an unreasonable effect on the privacy of others or the request is frivolous or vexatious. If access is refused, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options to make a complaint.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can write to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you feel we have not properly dealt with a complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.   

Social media

Join us on Facebook

Contact us

Email: info@amrric.org

Ph: 08 8948 1768
Fax: 08 8985 3454              

Mail address
P.O. Box 4829
Darwin NT 0801
Australia